Purpose
This pamphlet explains how personal information about you and your health is recorded and managed in our practice. We also have a written privacy policy
describing how we manage personal information. You can receive a copy of our policy free of charge upon request or access it via our practice website.

Personal information
The ‘personal information’ we collect includes your name, date of birth, address/es, contact details, Medicare number, healthcare identifiers and health
fund details. Medical information may include medical history and any care you may need. GP’s need information about your past and present health in
order to provide you with high-quality care. Our practice follows the guidelines of the RACGP’s Handbook for the management of health information
in general practice, 3rd edition (the Handbook). The Handbook incorporates federal and state privacy legislation, and the Australian Privacy Principles,
which requires that your personal information is kept private and secure.

Your medical records
This practice takes steps to ensure that your medical records:
· are accurate, complete, well-organised and legible
· are up-to-date
· contain enough information to allow another GP to care for you
· contain a summary of your care
· can be used to remind you, with your permission,to return for follow up, check-ups and reviews.

If you are uncertain why information is being requested, please ask your GP or the practice staff.
If you wish to remain anonymous while accessing healthcare services, please talk to the practice staff.

Providing your information to other GPs
In this practice, it is normal for all GP’s to have access to your medical records. If you have any concerns
about this please discuss them with your GP or practice staff.
It is important that other people involved in your care, such as medical specialists and other healthcare
professionals, are informed of the relevant parts of
your medical history, so they can provide the best care for you. Your GP will let you know when this is necessary.

Providing your information to others
GP’s respect your right to decide how your personal
information is used or shared. For example, this may
be sharing your health information with specialist
doctors. Personal information that identifies you will
only be sent to other people with your consent, unless
there are exceptional circumstances. Gaining your
consent is the guiding principle used by this practice in
using and sharing your information.
Our practice will not share your personal health
information with anyone else or another organisation
unless:
· you have consented to this sharing, or
· they are legally obliged to disclose the information,
in which case your GP will first discuss with you the
information that she or he is legally obliged to
disclose, or
· the information is necessary for you to obtain
Medicare payments or other health insurance
rebates, or
· there is an overriding public health and safety
interest in the release of the information.
In the above cases, only information necessary to
meet the requirements will be provided. Your health
information will not ordinarily be sent overseas
unless:
· you are informed and provide consent for this to
occur, and
· the overseas country receiving the information has
privacy laws that are very similar to the Australian
Privacy Principles.

Using health information for quality improvement and research
This practice may use patient health information to
assist in improving the quality of care we give to all
our patients, by reviewing the treatments used in the
practice.
Your information held by the practice may be used in
research projects to improve healthcare in the
community; however, this information will not
include data that can identify you.
The information used for research, including the
publication of research results, will not be in a form
that would allow you to be identified, unless the
research serves an important public interest. In such
cases, identifiable medical records can be used for
medical research without your consent under
guidelines issued by the Australian Government.
Before providing such identified information, your GP
will discuss with you the information that she or he is
obliged to disclose.

Security of information in the practice
Australian privacy legislation applies to all personal
health information recorded in electronic and paper
records. All records must be kept secure to protect
against unauthorised access. This practice complies
with these requirements to protect your information.

Access to your health information
You may ask practice staff about any aspect of your
healthcare, including information contained in your
record. You can request access to your medical
record and any other information the practice
records about you.
If you request access to your medical record, your GP
will need to consider if there may be a risk of
physical or mental harm to you or any other person
that may result from disclosure of your health
information. Your GP may need to remove any
information that will affect the privacy of other
individuals.
Sharing information is important for good
communication between you and practice staff. Your
GP is able to provide a full explanation of the health
summary or medical record you are provided access
to.
Depending on what is involved, you may be asked to
contribute to the cost of providing the information.
Direct marketing
This practice does not engage in direct marketing.
Resolving concerns regarding the privacy of your
health information
If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of
your personal health information or the accuracy of
the information held by the practice, you should
discuss these with practice staff. Inaccurate
information can be corrected or your concerns noted
in your record. For legal reasons, the original notes
will be retained.

Contacts
If you have questions or a complaint about the privacy
of your personal information, please ask to speak to
the privacy contact officer at the practice.
Further information on privacy legislation is
available from:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

ACT Health Services Commissioner
02 6205 2222
www.hrc.act.gov.au/health

Health and Disability Services Complaints Office
Western Australia – 1800 813 583
www.hadsco.wa.gov.au/home/index.cfm

Information and Privacy Commission
New South Wales – 1800 472 679
www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/privacy/ipc_index.html

Office of the Health Services Commissioner
Victoria – 1300 582 113
www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/index.htm

Office of the Information Commissioner
Northern Territory – 1800 005 610
https://infocomm.nt.gov.au

Office of the Information Commissioner
Queensland – 07 3234 7373
www.oic.qld.gov.au

Ombudsman Tasmania
1800 001 170
www.ombudsman.tas.gov.au

Privacy Committee of South Australia
08 8204 8786
www.archives.sa.gov.au/content/contacting-privacycommittee-sa